Privacy Policy & CCPA


    PUSHUB PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy for the PUSHUB website, operated by PUSHUB, LLC (“PUSHUB”), describes the privacy practices for PUSHUB (the “Privacy Policy”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you, including information gathered when you visit PUSHUB ‘s website located at ___Pushub.net_____________, PUSHUB’s social media pages, PUSHUB’s mobile site or downloadable mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”), and information we may receive from third parties or affiliates, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. PUSHUB strives to help visitors of the Site protect their privacy while using our Site. By using the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

    How We Collect and Use Information

    We collect data on users who subscribe to receive push notifications on Our Site. The data is collected to enable customized targeted push notification advertisement. We may collect information in several ways by your use of this Site, as well as from forms you submit to us, or personal correspondence, such as emails that you send to us. In addition, when you log onto the Site, our servers may log your IP address, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. Also, our third-party service providers may ask you voluntarily to provide personal information on their websites and may share such personal information with us, as governed by their respective privacy policies. Our use of information received from a service provider will be dictated by the service provider’s privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

    We may collect information that by itself typically cannot be used to identify or contact you (“Non-personally identifiable information”) such as Country, Device (mobile/Desktop/Tablet), Operating system, Browser Type, Connection Type (4G/WIFI) Mobile Carrier, Device Brand and IP addresses. 

    Like many other websites, PUSHUB may use google Analytics Cookie, Microsoft Clarity Cookie, and Hotjar cookie to analyze user behavior on our sites and improve user experience, and discover audience interests to improve content. “Cookies” are text files that are placed on your computer and may be used to store your personal information. These technologies may access individual user information but the information is used only to compile aggregated statistics about the Site usage.

    We may collect Country data/Location Information via the push collection service worker at the subscription stage, in order to show country-targeted advertisement from our advertisers.

    We also may combine Location Information with other information you provide to us online or with information collected offline. We will use Location Information collected and combined in that manner in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you use our Site, our servers may automatically record certain other information, including information such as activity (including the date and time your account is opened or terminated and date and time you log in to and out of your account), number of visits, your physical location when logged in to your account), data displayed or clicked on (including user-interface elements, advertisements, and links); and other information (including browser type, IP addresses, date and time of access, cookie ID, and referrer URL).

    PUSHUB may use the information collected from you to provide services which you have requested from us. Our ad server collects data of Push notification ad views and Push notification ad clicks made by users, to allow targeted push notification advertisement, and track advertiser billing.

    We may use information we collect from you to improve the content of this Site, to enhance users’ experiences when visiting this Site, and to customize the content and layout of this Site for each individual user.

    Sharing of Personal Information

    Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our Site. We may share your personal information with our affiliates or with select third parties. Additionally, PUSHUB may provide your personal information to service providers or contractors to perform functions on its behalf, such as, but not limited to, companies or individuals hired to: communicate news, deliver PUSHUB’s promotional materials via e-mail and direct mail, promote PUSHUB’s social media presence and activities, to develop, enhance, market and to assist PUSHUB with sending communications and performing other marketing and support functions. The Site allows Users to manage their personal information including opting out of communications.

    We also may share with third parties statistical information that is not personally identifiable.

    PUSHUB also may disclose Your personal information:

    • to a third party or parties, where disclosure is required or permitted by law;

    • if, in the reasonable judgment of PUSHUB, it is necessary enforce compliance with our internal policies or the Terms of Use or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and

    • to any other entity that acquires all or a portion of our organization by merger, reorganization, operation of law, or a sale of some or all of PUSHUB’s assets.

    • PUSHUB may be required to use or disclose your information in connection with a legal action or other proceeding, including without limitation, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement or regulatory agency’s request.

    How We Store Your Information

    PUSHUB is committed to protecting the security of any personal information you provide to us. We maintain commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain the security and privacy of personal information that you provide to us. Your information is stored secured by our SaaS provider for push collection, Adkernel, according to industry security standards. After you have submitted your information online to PUSHUB, we recommend that you end your browser session before leaving your computer. In spite of these protections, PUSHUB cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted over the Internet. After your information reaches PUSHUB, however, it is stored on servers protected by procedures and technology designed to block reasonably foreseeable intrusions by unauthorized third parties.

    Opt-Out Request

    If at any time you wish to Opt-out from PUSHUB please send us an email to Privacy@vot.media  with the phrase “Privacy Opt-out: PUSHUB”- In the subject line, and we will send you a Link leading to instructions on how to successfully unsubscribe.

    Third-Party Websites

    This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by PUSHUB. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites that are accessible through this Site. Please be aware that websites for our advertisers, sponsors, affiliated entities and other third parties that are accessible through this Site may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. PUSHUB is not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites and will not be responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

    Contact Us

    If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the use of information collected, you can contact us by email: Privacy@vot.media 

    Policy Changes

    PUSHUB may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should this Privacy Policy be amended in any way, changes will be posted to this webpage. As we may make changes from time to time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.
















    PUSHUB CCPA Privacy Notice

    According to the California Privacy Rights under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“CCPA”)

    Last Updated on 18.7.22

    PUSHUB is complying with the CCPA and considering its underlying principles in how we think about customer trust and data privacy as a core pillar of our business. We are providing this CCPA-specific privacy notice to supplement the information and disclosures already contained herein. This notice applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information.

    Please note that We do not sell your Personal Information.

    The chart below outlines the categories of Personal Information according to the CCPA, which we have collected and/or disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding twelve months. The examples of Personal Information provided for each category are taken from the CCPA and are included to help you understand what the categories mean. The examples are not meant to indicate what we actually collect or disclose, and more information about our specific practices can be found in herein.

    Category

    We Collect

    We Disclose

    We Sell

    1. Identifiers


    Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

    Yes (e.g. IP)

    Yes (e.g. IP)

    No

    1. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)


    Examples: Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

    No

    No

    No

    1. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law


    Examples: Race or color, ancestry or national origin, religion or creed, age (over 40), mental or physical disability, sex (including gender and pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, military and veteran status.

    No

    No

    No

    1. Commercial Information


    Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

    No

    No

    No

    1. Biometric Information


    Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

    No

    No

    No


    1. Geolocation Data


    Example: Precise physical location

    yes

    yes

    No

    1. Sensory Information


    Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

    No

    No

    No

    1. Professional or employment-related information


    Examples: Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information

    No

    No

    No

    1. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)


    Examples: Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.

    No

    No

    No

    1. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information


    Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    No

    No

    No

    Use of Personal Information

    The CCPA defines various business and commercial purposes for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information. While we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information pursuant to our Privacy Policy as a whole, we wanted to clarify out that this includes Personal Information in accordance with the specific CCPA business and commercial purposes below:

    1. Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.

    2. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

    3. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

    4. Short-term, transient use.

    5. Contracting with service providers to perform services on our behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.

    6. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

    7. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.

    8. Otherwise enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.

    9. For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

    Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

    In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from general sources including you, your use of our services, your devices, our affiliates, our vendors, and our service providers. More specific information about Personal Information we collect is laid out in this notice and in our Privacy Policy, which we update from time to time.

    As also explained in our Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with the following categories of CCPA third parties:

    1. Affiliates.

    2. Vendors and service providers, including for data analytics and marketing and advertising our products and services to you.

    3. Third parties integrated into our services.

    4. Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.

    5. Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer.

    6. Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

    Right to Know and Access. 

    Since PUSHUB collects ONLY the following Data: Country, Device (mobile/Desktop/Tablet) , Operating system, Browser Type, Connection Type (4G/WIFI) Mobile Carrier, Device Brand and IP, It  has no way of detecting and/or identifying any of your Personal identifying information.

    Nevertheless, You may submit a request for information regarding the purposes for which categories of Information are collected by us or the categories of sources from which we collect Information; 

    Right to Delete.

    PUSHUB has no option of detecting if Data was collected in regards to a specific User. Nevertheless, You have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe by sending a request by email to Privacy@vot.media 

    Commencing receiving your opt-out request, PUSHUB will send you a Link leading to instructions on how to successfully unsubscribe. 

    Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations.

    Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

    Shine the Light. We do not rent, sell, or share your Personal Information with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

     

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at  Privacy@vot.media .